Previous Years' Calling Gigs      2017      2016      2015      2014     2013     2012     2011     2010     2009     2008     2007     2006     2005


Key:       American       English       Combined E&A

2017

Date Location Band
Jan 6 Yule Ball, Colchester, VT Night Tree w/ Mary Wesley
Jan 7 Montpelier, VT Dave Langford, Glen Loper, & Bethany Waickman
Jan 14 Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend, Durham, NH Calliope w/ Mary Wesley
Jan 20 Tinmouth, VT Marko Packard & Cedar Stanistreet
Jan 21 Snow Ball, Peterborough, NH Maivish
Feb 10 Greenfield, MA Cardinal Direction
Feb 11 Montpelier, VT Cardinal Direction
Feb 17 - 19 Dawn Dance Weekend, Ann Arbor, MI The Figments
Mar 3 Ottawa, ON English dance Peregrine Road
Mar 4 Ottawa, ON Peregrine Road
Mar 5 Montreal, QC English dance Peregrine Road
Mar 5 Montreal, QC Peregrine Road
Mar 31 Glen Echo, MD Pete's Posse
Apr 1 Shepherdstown, WV TBA
Apr 2 Glen Echo, MD Pete's Posse
Apr 7 family dance, North Adams, MA Mia Friedman & Mark Roberts
Apr 14 Burlington, VT Catastrophe
Apr 15 Montpelier, VT Catastrophe
Apr 16 Dublin, NH Kate Barnes & Mary Lea
Apr 16 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Einstein's Little Homunculus
Apr 17 Concord, MA Katie McNally, Jack O'Connor, Emerald Rae, & Julie Vallimont
Apr 21 - 23 Spring Dance Romance, Camp Millstone, NC Pete's Posse with Rick Mohr
May 3 English-Scottish dance, Burlington, VT Joanne Garton & Aaron Marcus with Connie Kent
May 5 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT John Dunlop, Laura Markowitz, Chris Rua, & Ana Ruesink
May 12-14 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Notorious
May 26 Advanced Dance, New York, NY Giant Robot Dance
May 27 New York, NY Giant Robot Dance
June 16-18 Swing Into Summer at Pinewoods Camp, Plymouth, MA Karen Axelrod, lydia ievins, Andrea Larson & more!
Jul 25 Starksboro, VT barn dance Random Notes
Aug 13 - 20 Timber Ridge Dance Camp, WV w/ Erik Weberg & more!
Sep 1 - 5 Labor Day Weekend at Pinewoods, Plymouth, MA Kate Barnes, Becca Bosworth-Clemens, & Vince O'Donnell
Sep 8 Private wedding Frost and Fire
Sep 15 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Aaron Marcus, Laura Markowitz, Chris Rua, & Ana Ruesink
Sep 24 Amherst, MA Susan Creighton, Dave Langford, & Eric Martin
Oct 3 Cabot, VT Harvest Festival David Carpenter, R.D. Eno, & April Werner
Oct 20 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Peter MacFarlane, Pat MacPherson & Chris Rua
Oct 21 Middlebury Family Dance Red Dog Riley
Oct 27 Hinesburg Family Dance Ben Munkeres & Pete Sutherland
Oct 28 Greenfield, MA Tempest
Nov 11 Cabot, VT David Carpenter & April Werner
Dec 9 Cornwall, VT Red Dog Riley
Dec 16 Montpelier, VT Chimney Swift
 
 

2016

Date Location Band
Jan 8-9 Winter Frolic, Phoenix, AZ Rodney Miller's Blue Ribbon String Band
Jan 23 Norwich, VT Banish Misfortune
Feb 12-14 Dance Flurry, Saratoga Springs, NY The Clayfoot Strutters & more!
Feb 19 Ottawa, ON Hole In the Wall Gang
Feb 20 Ottawa, ON Old Sod Band
Mar 4 School residency, Shelburne, VT Pete Sutherland & friends
Mar 4 Belfast, ME Genticorum
Mar 5 Montpelier, VT Genticorum
Mar 11-13 BACDS Spring Fever, Monte Toyon, CA Triple A Plus, Wilson's Arch & The Whoots, with Gaye Fifer & Nikki Herbst
Mar 14 Palo Alto, CA Triple A Plus
Mar 18 Burlington English Country Dance, Richmond, VT Pam Bockes, Susan Reid, & Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin
Mar 19 Amherst, MA Susan Creighton, Aldo Febrizi, & Eric Martin
Mar 26 Boston, MA Gender Free Contra Anadama
Apr 3 BIDA Dance, Arlington, MA Too Many Fiddles
Apr 9 Cornwall, VT Red Dog Riley
Apr 13 Hampshire College Nova
Apr 16 NEFFA, Mansfield, MA Rum & Onions
Apr 22-24 Dandelion Romp, Oberlin, OH Nor'easter & Anadama with Dana Parkinson
May 12 family dance, North Adams, MA Mia Friedman & Bethany Waickman
May 13 Greenfield, MA Cardinal Direction
May 14 Greenfield, MA Kate Barnes, Dave Langford & friends
May 15 Stockade Assembly, Albany, NY A Trip to Norwich
May 15 Albany, NY A Trip to Norwich
May 20 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Joyce Crouch, McKinley James, Sarah Babbitt Spaeth, & Rylee Wrenner
May 21 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
May 26 Concord, MA Party of Three
June 10-12 Dance Trance, Lexington, KY The Free Raisins
June 17-19 Swing Into Summer at Pinewoods Camp, Plymouth, MA Rachel Bell, Eileen Nicholson & Julie Vallimont, & more!
July 4-8 ESC at Pinewoods Kate Barnes, Terry Harvey, Scott Higgs, Audrey Knuth, Dave Langford, Kendall Rogers, & more!
Jul 9 Montpelier, VT Riptide
Jul 14 barn dance, Rochester, VT
Jul 16 SummerNight, Rochester, VT Frost and Fire
Jul 18 Starksboro, VT barn dance Random Notes
Jul 22 Greenfield, MA, challenging contras Polaris
Jul 25 Concord, MA Red Dog Riley
Jul 27 CDS Boston Centre English dance, Newton, MA Kate Barnes & friends
Jul 28 Portland, ME Steampacket
Aug 6 Private wedding
Aug 10 Private party Colin McCaffrey & George Wilson
Aug 13 East Thetford, VT Blind Squirrel
Aug 20 Private wedding
Aug 25 Vermont Law School barn dance Sarah Blair & Colin McCaffrey
Sep 3 Peterborough, NH Kate Barnes, Dave Langford, & Glen Loper
Sep 4 Dawn Dance, Brattleboro, VT Maivish
Sep 16 Tinmouth, VT Pete's Posse
Sep 24 Colchester, VT barn dance Red Dog Riley
Sep 24 Norwich, VT Shindy
Sep 30-Oct 2 Adirondack Dance Weekend, Silver Bay, NY Maivish, Party of Three, & more
Oct 7 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Frost and Fire
Oct 9 Upper Valley Country Dance, Norwich, VT Thal Aylward & Carol Compton
Oct 19 English-Scottish dance, Burlington, VT Peter Macfarlane & Aaron Marcus with Connie Kent
Oct 31 Madison English Country Dance, Madison, WI Mike Briggs & Carol Ormand
Nov 4 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT John Dunlop, Laura Markowitz, & Chris Rua
Nov 5 Montpelier, VT Rachel Bell & Julie Vallimont
Nov 6 Fall Frolic, Greenfield, MA Cardinal Direction
Nov 12 Kindred Spirits, Binghampton, NY The Flying Romanos
Nov 18-20 Pilgrim's Progression, Lawrence, KS Steam
Nov 30 Amherst, MA Pete's Posse
Dec 1 Philadelphia, PA Pete's Posse
Dec 2 Brooklyn, NY Pete's Posse
Dec 3 Swingin' Tern, East Hanover, NJ double dance Pete's Posse
Dec 4 BIDA Dance, Arlington, MA Pete's Posse
Dec 10 Cornwall, VT Red Dog Riley
Dec 16 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Aaron Marcus, Laura Markowitz, Chris Rua, & Ana Ruesink
Dec 22 Concord, MA Katie McNally, Emerald Rae, & Julie Vallimont
Dec 23 Greenfield, MA, challenging contras Nova
Dec 31 Norwich, VT Pete's Posse
 

 

2015

Date Location Band
Jan 3 Ottawa, ON Frost and Fire
Jan 4 Montreal, QC Frost and Fire
Jan 9 Greenfield, MA Phoenix
Jan 11 Brattleboro, VT Phoenix
Jan 12 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Phoenix
Feb 6 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Pete's Posse
Feb 7 Montpelier, VT Night Watch
Feb 19 Philadelphia, PA Coracree
Feb 21 Lancaster, PA Coracree
Mar 4 Princeton, NJ Wild Thistle
Mar 6 Lambertville, NJ Judy Kleppel & friends
Mar 7 Philadelphia, PA Fish & Chips
Mar 11 Hampshire College Rodney Miller's StringRays
Mar 13 Burlington, VT Atlantic Crossing
Mar 28 Binghamton (NY) Ball 3rd String Trio
Apr 3 Ottawa, ON Nor'easter
Apr 4 Ottawa, ON Nor'easter
Apr 5 Montreal, QC Nor'easter
Apr 10-12 Chesapeake Dance Weekend, Edgewater, MD Great Bear Trio
Apr 12 Glen Echo, MD Great Bear Trio
Apr 15 Glen Echo, MD Paul Oorts, Becky Ross, & Melissa Running
Apr 20 Baltimore, MD Carl Friedman, Jeff Steinberg, & Marty Taylor
Apr 24 NEFFA, Mansfield, MA Phoenix
Apr 25 NEFFA ECD medley, Mansfield, MA Freenix with Dan Blim
Apr 29 Amherst, MA Pete's Posse
Apr 30 Concord, MA Pete's Posse
May 3 BIDA Dance, Arlington, MA Pete's Posse
May 8-10 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC The Clayfoot Strutters, The Free Raisins & Buddy System
May 15 Tinmouth, VT Brendan Taaffe & friends
May 16 Amherst, MA Joyce Crouch, Aldo Febrizi, & Eric Martin
May 17 Nelson, NH Peter Barnes & lydia ievins
May 22 Greenfield, MA, challenging contras JEMS
May 24 Dawn Dance, Brattleboro, VT Frost and Fire
May 28 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
June 4 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
June 5 Bennington, VT The Moving Violations
June 6 Montpelier, VT The Moving Violations
June 11 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
June 14 Across the Lake Sunday dance, Colchester, VT Barb Seppeler
June 18 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
June 19-21 Swing Into Summer at Pinewoods Camp, Plymouth, MA Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, & Eric Martin
June 25 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
June 27 Greenfield, MA Tradicals
July 2 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
July 9 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
July 14 Dance Day Camp
July 16 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
Aug 14-15 Peacham Acoustic Music Festival, Peacham, VT Pete's Posse
Aug 29 Private wedding Pete's Posse
Sep 3 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT
Sep 5 East Hanover, NJ, double dance Tempest
Sep 6 Dawn Dance English dance, Brattleboro, VT McKinley James, Aaron Marcus, & Laura Markowitz
Sep 10 Tyler Place Family Resort, Highgate Springs, VT Pete Sutherland
Sep 11 Private Party Pete Sutherland & Tristan Henderson with Mary Wesley
Sep 25 Private wedding Colin McCaffrey
Oct 3 Ottawa, ON Maivish
Oct 4 Montreal, QC Maivish
Oct 7 Amherst, MA Ed Howe & Owen Morrison
Oct 10 Private wedding
Oct 10-11 Billings Farm Harvest Weekend, Woodstock, VT David Carpenter & Tom McKenzie
Oct 15 Hamden, CT Stacy Phillips & friends
Oct 17 Amherst, MA Joyce Crouch & friends
Oct 23 Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT Pete's Posse
Oct 30 Albany, NY Frost and Fire
Oct 31 Rum & Onions, Princeton, NJ Rum & Onions
Nov 1 Princeton, NJ Jocularity
Nov 6 Keene, NH Family Dance Amy Cann & Russell Orzichowski
Nov 7 Peterborough, NH Perin Ellsworth-Heller & friends
Nov 13 Burlington, VT Sarah Blair & Colin McCaffrey
Dec 5 Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Pete's Posse
Dec 12 Montpelier, VT The Figments
Dec 19 Lancaster, PA Dancewiz
 

 
2014
 
Key:       American       English       Combined E&A

Date Location Band
Jan 11 Private wedding Atlantic Crossing
Jan 25 Norwich, VT Sheesham & Lotus
Feb 6 Concord, MA Anadama
Feb 8 Cabot, VT David Carpenter, Brian Perkins & April Werner
Feb 21 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT McKinley James, Aaron Marcus, & Sarah Spaeth
Mar 7 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Pam Bockes, Aaron Marcus, & Susan Reid
Mar 8 Norwich, VT Northern Spy
Mar 14-16 Spring Breakdown, Columbia, MO Rodney Miller's StringRays
Mar 16 St. Louis, MO Rodney Miller's StringRays
Mar 29 benefit dance Nor'easter
Mar 30 private party Wendy & the Lost Boys
Apr 4 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Lar Duggan, McKinley James, Laura Markowitz, & Ana Ruesink
Apr 5 The PlayBall, Peterborough, NH Notorious with Steve Zakon-Anderson & Perpetual e-Motion
Apr 11 - 13 Queer Contra Dance Camp, Monte Toyon, CA Bonfire & Swing Farm with Chris Ricciotti
Apr 19 Montpelier, VT Atlantic Crossing
Apr 25 - 27 Spring Dance Romance, Camp Sertoma, NC Rodney Miller's StringRays
May 2 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Lar Duggan, McKinley James, & Albert Joy, with Martha Kent
May 10 private wedding Colin McCaffrey & friends
May 11 Nelson, NH Thal Aylward & Carol Compton
May 11 Brattleboro, VT Gaslight Tinkers
May 15 Rochester, VT Aaron Marcus & friends
May 16 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Barbara Boutsikaris, Lar Duggan, & McKinley James
with Wendy Gilchrist & Martha Kent
May 24 Greenfield, MA Peter Barnes, Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney & Dave Langford
May 31 Bethlehem, PA Gallimaufry
Jun 6 Groovy English Country Dance, Colchester, VT Giant Robot Dance
June 7 Guinness Book of World Records dance, Rutland, VT Giant Robot Dance & Perpetual e-Motion with Will Mentor
Jun 15 Across the Lake Sunday dance, Colchester, VT Baaa and the Shepherds
Jun 21 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
Jun 23 Concord, MA Max Newman, Jack O'Connor & friends
Jul 19 private party Pete's Posse
Aug 9 private party Pete Sutherland & friends
Aug 16 Montpelier, VT The Irregulars
Aug 30 Ithaca, NY Gaslight Tinkers
Aug 31 New World Festival, Randolph, VT Kick 'Em Jenny & Riptide
Sep 3 Portland, OR Joyride
Sep 5 Portland, OR English Country Dance Earl Gaddis, Lisa Scott & Erik Weberg
Sep 10 Hampshire College Phoenix
Sep 13 Norwich, VT Northern Spy
Sep 14 Brattleboro, VT Gaslight Tinkers
Sep 19 Tinmouth, VT Pete's Posse
Sep 26 - 28 Youth Dance Weekend, Weston, VT The Free Raisins and Phoenix
Oct 4 Peterborough, NH The Gig Hunters
Oct 5 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA BIDA Open Band
Oct 6 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Julie Metcalf, Jack O'Connor & Bethany Waickman
Oct 11 Private wedding Nova
Oct 25 Norwich, VT Cuckoo's Nest
Oct 31-Nov 2 Music City Masquerade, Nashville, TN Great Bear Trio
Nov 7 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Carol Compton, Aaron Marcus, & Margaret Smith
Nov 8 Cabot, VT TBA
Nov 17 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Pete's Posse
Nov 18 Clemmons, NC Pete's Posse
Nov 19 Charlotte, NC Pete's Posse
Nov 21 Charlottesville, VA Pete's Posse
Dec 4 Concord, MA Nor'easter
Dec 5 Belfast, ME Crowfoot
Dec 6 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Dec 12 Burlington, VT The Irregulars
Dec 19 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Dana Hartshorn, McKinley James, Sarah Babbitt Spaeth & Rylee Wrenner
Dec 20 Lenox, MA Skippin' Cats
Dec 27 - Jan 1 Terpsichore's Dance Holiday, Roanoake, WV The Cosmic Otters with Janine Smith
 

 
2013
 
Key:       American       English       Combined E&A

Date Location Band
Jan 6 Private wedding party, Williamsburg, MA
Jan 12 MIdWinter Ball, Baltimore, MD Nor'easter
Jan 16 Amherst, MA Gaslight Tinkers
Jan 26 Chestnuts Dance, Montpelier, VT Friends & Neighbors Orchestra
Jan 27 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Feb 1 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
Feb 2 First Saturday ECD, Amherst, MA Aldo Fabrizi & Pat MacPherson
Feb 8 - 10 Bayou Bedlam, Houston, TX Crowfoot
Feb 15 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT Pam Bockes, Aaron Marcus & Susan Reid
Mar 15 Greenfield, MA Susan Conger, Julie Metcalf & Susie Secco
Mar 16 Montpelier, VT Dave Langford & Colin McCaffrey
Mar 17 Montpelier, VT Advanced Dance Crowfoot with Will Mentor
Mar 23 Norwich, VT Cuckoo's Nest
Mar 30 Groovy English Country Dance, Montpelier, VT Giant Robot Dance
Apr 12 Burlington, VT Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland, & Brendan Taaffe
Apr 13 Hardwick, VT American Toad
Apr 19 - 21 When In Doubt Swing, Dallas, TX Rodney Miller's Blue Ribbon String Band
Apr 26 Tinmouth, VT Brendan Taaffe & friends
May 17 Greenfield, MA Nor'easter & Heathen Creek with Will Mentor
May 23 Concord, MA Agnostic Fiddle Insurgency
May 26 English Before the Dawn (Dance), Brattleboro, VT Trip to Norwich
June 14 - 16 Dancing On the Edge, on the Mogollon Rim, AZ Waverley Station
July 3 Peacham, VT The NIPs
July 4 - 7 July 4th Weekend at Pinewoods Camp, Plymouth, MA with Joanna Reiner & too many others to list!
July 31 CDS Boston Centre English dance, Newton, MA Karen Axelrod, Aldo Fabrizi, & Mary Lea
Aug 3 Montpelier, VT Hollis Easter, Joanne Garton & Aaron Marcus
Aug 15 Richmond, VT Pam Bockes & Susan Reid
Aug 17 Montpelier, VT Eric Eid-Reiner, Oliver Scanlon, & Pete Sutherland
Aug 30 Fairbanks, AK Great Bear Trio
Aug 31-Sep 2 Dance Camp North, Fairbanks, AK Great Bear Trio
Sep 7 Fairbanks, AK TBA
Sep 21 Fall Fling, New York, NY Giant Robot Dance
Oct 5 Private Wedding Dance
Oct 18 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT McKinley James, Aaron Marcus, & Laura Markowitz
Oct 19 Fall Ball, Peterborough, NH Gaslight Tinkers
Oct 25 North Branch School fund raiser, Middlebury, VT Atlantic Crossing
Nov 2 Dance Workshop, Ottawa, ON Frost and Fire
Nov 2 Ottawa, ON Frost and Fire
Nov 3 Montreal, QC Frost and Fire
Nov 9 Kindred Spirits, Binghampton, NY Flare Eire & Hey For Three
Nov 24 Brattleboro, VT Gaslight Tinkers
Nov 29 - 30 Thanksgiving Dance Weekend, Rochester, NY Maivish
Dec 4 Glen Echo, MD Maivish
Dec 5 Shepherdstown, WV Maivish
Dec 6 Glen Echo, MD Maivish
Dec 14 Cornwall, VT Red Dog Riley
Dec 21 Montpelier, VT Peter Barnes, Mary Lea & Emily Troll
Dec 26-Jan 1 Winter Dance Week, Brasstown, NC Too many wonderful people to mention!
 

 
2012
 
Key:       American       English       Combined E&A

Jan 7 Chatham, NY The Russet Trio
Jan 13 - 14 Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend, Durham, NH Northern Spy & many, MANY wonderful others!
Jan 16 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Doug Creighton, Joyce Crouch, & Corey Walters
Jan 21 The SnowBall, Peterborough, NH Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller & Max Newman
Jan 27 Tinmouth, VT Sarah Blair & Brendan Taaffe
Jan 28 Chestnuts Dance, Montpelier, VT Friends & Neighbors Orchestra
Feb 1 Bates College, Lewiston, ME TBA
Feb 3 Belfast, ME The Daub Schubeck Band
Feb 4 Falmouth, ME Don Roy Band
Feb 11 Nelson, NH Trip to Nelson
Feb 13 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Doug Creighton, Joyce Crouch, & Anna Patton
Feb 15 Amherst, MA Max Newman, Emily Troll & Corey Walters
Feb 18 Greenfield, MA Arthur Davis, Jonah Sidman & Corey Walters
Feb 23 - 26 Stellar Days & Nights, Buena Vista, CO Latter Day Lizards
Mar 3 Ottawa, ON Laura Risk & Nicholas Williams
Mar 4 Montreal, QC Laura Risk & Nicholas Williams
Mar 8 Northampton, MA Gaslight Tinkers
Mar 17 Montpelier, VT Glen Loper, Rodney Miller & Peter Siegel
Mar 19 Concord, MA Julie Metcalf, Owen Morrison, & Jack O'Connor
Mar 24 Norwich, VT Cuckoo's Nest
Mar 26 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Karen Axelrod, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins & Anna Patton
Mar 31 Lenox, MA Spare Parts
Apr 1 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Debbie Knights & friends
Apr 7 The PlayBall, Peterborough, NH Crowfoot & Notorious with Steve Zakon-Anderson
Apr 12 Northampton, MA Gaslight Tinkers
Apr 13 Burlington, VT Eric Eid-Reiner & Alden Robinson
Apr 14 Hartford, CT Eric Eid-Reiner & Alden Robinson
Apr 16 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Karen Axelrod, Aldo Fabrizi & lydia ievins
May 1 Winston-Salem, NC Confluence
May 3 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Confluence
May 4 Advance Dance, River Falls, SC Steamshovel
May 5 Jonesborough, TN Steamshovel
May 7 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Contraversial
May 21 Concord, MA Daniel Hawkins, Jack O'Connor, Rachel Panitch & Bethany Waickman
May 25 Brooklyn, NY The 99 Cent String Band
May 26 Amherst, MA Continuum
May 28 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Peter Barnes, Joyce Crouch & Ethan Hazzard-Watkins
May 31 Concord, MA Heyday
June 13 Princeton, NJ Audio Snakes
June 14 Philadelphia, PA Mat Clark & Dave Wiesler
June 15 Glen Echo, MD Serpentine
June 16 Glen Echo, MD Caberet Sauvignon
June 16 Annapolis, MD Contra Rebels
June 23 Kingston, NH Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat
June 30 Putney, VT Andy Davis & friends
July 2 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Susan Conger & Joyce Crouch
July 6 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
July 14 Private wedding dance
July 16 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Ken Allen, Doug Creighton & Rebecca McCallum
July 20 Greenfield, MA Elvie Miller, Rodney Miller & Owen Morrison
July 21 Private wedding dance
July 25 Amherst, MA Gaslight Tinkers
Aug 6 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Aldo Fabrizi, Ron Grosslein & Pat MacPherson
Aug 8 CDS Boston Centre English dance, Newton, MA Ron Dann, Jean Monroe & Cedar Stanistreet
Aug 12 - 19 Timber Ridge Dance Camp, WV Notorious, Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand, Joseph Pimentel, Nils Fredland, & more!
Aug 31-Sep 1 High Tea & Whiskey Sarsaparilla, St. Louis, MO Heartland Assembly
Sep 2 St. Louis, MO Heartland Assembly
Sep 10 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Doug Creighton, Pat MacPherson & TBA
Sep 17 Concord, MA Cal Howard, Amy Larkin, Jack O'Connor, & Bethany Waickman
Sep 21 Greenfield, MA Firefly
Sep 22 Norwich, VT Cuckoo's Nest
Sep 28 Tinmouth, VT Randy Miller & Brendan Taaffe
Sep 29 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Oct 5 - 6 Phylla Mae Fall Fest, Fayetteville, NY Montage, Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand & Aaron Marcus
Oct 8 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Steamshovel
Oct 9 Winston-Salem, NC Tremblay's Dream
Oct 12 Carrboro, NC Steamshovel
Oct 13 River Falls, SC Ed Baggott & Elsie Peterson
Oct 19-21 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Great Bear Trio & FootLoose with Maggie Jo Saylor
Oct 26 - 28 Columbus Country Dance Weekend, Columbus, OH Peter Barnes & Mary Lea
Nov 2 Burlington English Country Dance, Burlington, VT McKinley James, Aaron Marcus, & Laura Markowitz
Nov 5 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA TBA
Nov 8 Concord, MA Emily Troll & friends
Nov 11 Fall Frolic, Greenfield, MA Gaslight Tinkers
Nov 12 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Joyce Crouch, Rebecca McCallum & Corey Walters
Nov 23 Burn the Calories Contra, Phoenix, AZ TBA
Nov 24 Phoenix, AZ English Country Dance TBA
Dec 7 North Branch School fund raiser, Middlebury, VT Atlantic Crossing
Dec 15 Montpelier, VT Stuart Kenney & friends
Dec 22 Private birthday party, Cabot, VT
Dec 28 Portland, OR English Country Dance TBA
Dec 29 Portland, OR The Syncopaths
Dec 30 Glen Echo, MD Magic Foot Trio
Dec 31 Glen Echo, MD Magic Foot Trio
 

 
2011
 
Key:       American       English

Date Location Band
Jan 1 Arden, DE Crowfoot
Jan 8 Chestnuts Dance, Montpelier, VT Friends & Neighbors Orchestra
Jan 21-23 Florida Snow Ball Gulfport, FL Crowfoot & Dr. Groove with Seth Tepfer
Jan 29 Greenfield, MA Big Bandemonium
Feb 4 Glen Echo, MD Noreaster
Feb 5 New York, NY Noreaster
Feb 11 Greenfield, MA David Kaynor, Stuart Kenney & Peter Siegel
Feb 12 Nelson, NH Mary Cay Brass, Jessie Gagne-Hall & Roger Kahle
Feb 21 Concord, MA David Kaynor, Rachel Panitch & Sue Songer
Feb 26 Greenfield, MA Max Cohen, Donna Hebert, Matthew Kenney & Stuart Kenney
Feb 27 Brattleboro, VT Peter Barnes, Mary Lea, & Peter Siegel
Mar 4 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
Mar 5 Falmouth, ME Frigate
Mar 26 Greenfield, MA Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, & Peter Siegel
Apr 2 Montague, MA LCFD Noreaster
Apr 11 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Peter Barnes & lydia ievins
Apr 16 NEFFA, Mansfield, MA Rock the Boat
Apr 22-24 Portland Raindance, OR Big Bandemonium with George Marshall
Apr 30 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
May 6 Advance Dance, River Falls, SC Boys of Buncombe
May 7 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Contrazz
May 9 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Blue Eyed Girl
May 12 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Crowfoot
May 21 Ottawa, ON Nightingale
May 29 Dawn Dance, Brattleboro, VT Great Bear Trio
June 15 Amherst, MA Last Exit
June 16 Concord, MA Last Exit
June 20 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Ken Allen, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins & Anna Patton
June 25 Amherst, MA Continuum
June 27 Concord, MA Notorious, Cal Howard & Jack O'Connor
June 30-July 4 July 4th Weekend at Pinewoods Camp, Plymouth, MA too many to list!
July 9 Greenfield, MA Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Matthew Kenney & Stuart Kenney
July 18 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Susan Conger, lydia ievins & Susan Janssen
July 25 Concord, MA Denis Liddy, Elvie Miller, Jack O'Connor & Bethany Waickman
July 30 Private wedding dance
Aug 6 Chatham, NY The Russet Trio
Aug 13 Private wedding dance
Aug 14 - 21 Timber Ridge Dance Camp, WV Crowfoot, Goldcrest & more
Sep 4 New World Festival, Randolph, VT Crowfoot & Press Gang
Sep 5 Guilford, VT Jon Bekoff & Pete Sutherland
Sep 9 Albany, NY The Russet Trio
Sep 23 Wesleyan College, Middletown, CT Rebecca McCallum, Emily Troll & friends
Sep 26 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Karen Axelrod, lydia ievins & Rebecca McCallum
Sep 30-Oct 2 Lady of the Lake Fall Weekend, ID Joyride & Out of the Wood
Oct 5 Portland, OR Joyride
Oct 18 Winston-Salem, NC Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Oct 21-23 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Hotpoint Stringband & Perpetual e-Motion with Susan Kevra
Oct 29 Monster Mash, River Falls, SC Contraversial & Hot Sonata with Seth Tepfer
Nov 7 Amherst English Country Dance, Amherst, MA Doug Creighton, Aldo Fabrizi & Susan Janssen
Nov 11-13 Dance In the Desert, Oracle, AZ Great Bear Trio with Jim Kitch
Nov 25 Bethlehem, PA The Avant Gardeners
Nov 26 ContraCopia, Philadelphia, PA Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Dec 2 Tampa, FL Steam Shovel
Dec 3 Cocoa Beach, FL Steam Shovel
Dec 4 Gainesville, FL Steam Shovel
Dec 8 Concord, MA Ethan Hazzard-Watkins & friends
Dec 9 Center Gender-Free Contra, New York, NY Noreaster
Dec 10 New York, NY Noreaster
Dec 11 Glen Echo, MD Noreaster
Dec 17 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Dec 19 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Mia Friedman, Jack O'Connor & Bethany Waickman
Dec 28 Princeton, NJ Last Exit
 

 
2010
 
Date Location Band
Jan 2 New York, NY Rumblestrip
Jan 8 Burlington, VT Mary Cay Brass, Richard Forest & Roger Kahle
Jan 9 Nelson, NH Danny Noveck & Gordon Peery
Jan 15 Greenfield, MA LocoMojo
Jan 22 - 24 Wintergreen Dance Weekend, Bozeman, MT Crowfoot & Weatherwood
Jan 30 Poughkeepsie, NY Foot In the Door String Band
Feb 6 Ottawa, ON SpoutBec
Feb 26 - 28 Dawn Dance Weekend, Ann Arbor, MI The Groovemongers with Bare Necessities & Helene Cornelius
Mar 3 Portland, OR Joyride
Mar 4 Seattle (Lake City), WA Riff Raff
Mar 5 - 7 Raincoast Ruckus, Vancouver, BC Riff Raff & Out of the Wood with Kathy Anderson
Mar 12 Eugene, OR Zollo
Mar 15 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Mia Friedman, Owen Marshall, Eric McDonald & Jack O'Connor
Mar 18 Concord, MA Free Association
Mar 19 Marlboro, VT Wendy and the Lost Boys
Mar 20 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Mar 21 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Simon Chrisman, Amelia Mason & Bethany Waickman
Mar 26 Greenfield, MA Mary Cay Brass, Stuart Kenney, Randy Miller & Peter Siegel
Mar 27 DownEast Country Dance Festival, Topsham, ME Crowfoot
Mar 28 DEFFA Survivors Dance, North Yarmouth, ME Crowfoot
Apr 4 River Falls, SC Atlantic Crossing
Apr 9 - 11 Palmetto Bug Stomp, Charleston, SC Notorious & Anna's Bananas with Barbara Groh
Apr 19 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC David Brown & Cailen Campbell
Apr 20 Winston-Salem, NC Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Apr 30 Atlanta, GA The Capetians
May 21 Syracuse, NY Barbara Dyskant, Bernie Neumann & Curt Osgood
May 22 Ithaca, NY Great Bear Trio
May 28 Greenfield, MA Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, & Peter Siegel
June 4 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
June 10 Rochester, NY Confluence
June 11 Guelph, ON Relative Harmony
June 12 Toronto, ON Beneath The Ice
June 21 Concord, MA Cal Howard, Amy Larkin, Max Newman & Jack O'Connor
June 24 Rochester, VT Aaron Marcus & Pete Sutherland with Mary Wesley
June 26 Greenfield, MA Brendan Carey-Block, Eric McDonald, Matthew Keeney & Stuart Kenney
July 1 Concord, MA Spare Parts
July 3 Montpelier, VT Sarah Blair, Mary Cay Brass & Owen Marshall
July 9 Greenfield, MA Mary Cay Brass, Jessie Gagne-Hall & Roger Kahle
July 16 Greenfield, MA Rodney Miller & Bruce Rosen
July 17 Lenox, MA The Fish Family
July 25 Brattleboro, VT Geordie Lynd, Garrett Sawyer & Brendan Taaffe
July 26 Concord, MA The Incredibles
July 30 - Aug 1 Champlain Valley Folk Festival, Burlington, VT Atlantic Crossing, Press Gang & Tidal Wave with Will Mentor
Aug 15 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Sassafras Stomp
Aug 21 Greenfield, MA Crazy Quilt
Sep 5 New World Festival, Randolph, VT Atlantic Crossing, Nightingale, Press Gang & Tidal Wave with Nils Fredland
Sep 10 - 12 FootFall Dance Weekend, Timber Ridge Camp, WV Night Watch, The Contraptions & The Love Mongrels with Bob Isaacs
Sep 18 Private wedding Rhys Jones & Cleek Schrey
Sep 23 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Ed Baggot & Elsie Peterson
Oct 1 Advance Dance, River Falls, SC Fiddlewitch
Oct 2 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Steam Shovel
Oct 4 Knoxville, TN Clearbranch
Oct 5 Winston-Salem, NC Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Oct 6 Hillsborough, NC Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Oct 8 Durham, NC Dent de Lion
Oct 9 Floyd, VA Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Oct 10 Greenwood, VA Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Oct 11 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Land of Sky
Oct 15 - 17 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Tidal Wave and Cailen Campbell & David Brown with Kathy Anderson
Nov 5 Calling Workshop, Ottawa, ON
Nov 6 Dance Workshop, Ottawa, ON 3 Dollar Bills
Nov 6 Ottawa, ON 3 Dollar Bills
Nov 7 Montreal, QC Crowfoot
Nov 13 Nelson, NH Celticladda
Nov 15 Concord, MA Cal Howard, David Kaynor, Debbie Knight & Jack O'Connor
Nov 19 Greenfield, MA Mary Cay Brass, Roger Kahle, Mary Lea & Emily Troll
Nov 21 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Randy Miller & Edward Wallace
Nov 26 Tinmouth, VT Brendan Taaffe & George Wilson
Nov 27 Kingston, NH Edward Wallace & friends
Dec 4 Montpelier, VT Dave Langford & Colin McCaffrey
Dec 9 Concord, MA Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Max Newman & Edward Wallace
Dec 10 Burlington, VT Geordie Lynd, Garrett Sawyer & Brendan Taaffe
Dec 25 Greenfield, MA Brendan Carey-Block, Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney & Eric McDonald
Dec 27 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Mia Friedman, Owen Marshall, Eric McDonald & Jack O'Connor
Dec 31 Chatham, NJ Crowfoot
 

 
2009
 
Date Location Band
Jan 1 Seattle (Lake City), WA Celticladda
Jan 2 Seattle (Emerald City), WA Celticladda
Jan 3 Portland, OR Celticladda
Jan 7 Portland, OR Joyride
Jan 10 San Rafael, CA The Raggedy Anns
Jan 11 Santa Barbara, CA Chopped Liver
Jan 16 San Diego, CA Old Twine String Band
Jan 17 South Pasadena, CA Jax
Jan 23 Atlanta, GA Crosstown Traffic
Jan 24 Brasstown, NC Scallywags
Jan 29 Rochester, NY Montage
Jan 31 Toronto, ON Brian Pickell Band
Feb 6 Brown University, Providence, RI White Squall
Feb 7 Montpelier, VT David Kaynor, Owen Marshall & George Wilson
Feb 8 Montreal, QC Claudine Arcand, Rachel Aucoin & Sabin Jacques
Feb 21 Dance Workshop, Louisville, KY Hot Club of Derbytown
Feb 21 Louisville, KY River City Rounders
Mar 4 Kibbutz Ketura, Israel
Mar 27 - 29 Pigtown Fling, Cincinnati, OH Berea Castoffs & Fiddlewitch with Carol Ormand
Apr 3 Belfast, ME Frigate
Apr 4 Falmouth, ME Perpetual eMotion
Apr 5 BIDA Dance, Arlington, MA Eric Eid-Reiner, David Kaynor & Cedar Stanistreet
Apr 10 Burlington, VT Contraindicators
Apr 12 Greenwood, VA The Bow Rockers
Apr 17 Boone, NC Toss the Possum
Apr 20 Knoxville, TN The Lost Marbles
Apr 22 Greenville, SC The Corner Contras
Apr 23 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Jupiter Road
Apr 27 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Euphoria String Band
May 2 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Contrazz
May 5 Winston-Salem, NC The Figments
May 15 Advance Dance, River Falls, SC Hot Flash
May 16 River Falls, SC Skeeziks
May 22 Glen Echo, MD Magic Foot
May 23 Bethlehem, PA Magic Foot
May 24 Glen Echo, MD Magic Foot
June 13 Ottawa, ON The Figments
June 15 Concord, MA Notorious, Cal Howard & Jack O'Connor
June 20 Greenfield, MA The Figments
June 24 Baltimore, MD The Syncopaths
June 26 Glen Echo, MD New Hip Trio
June 27 Richmond, VA The Avant Gardeners
June 28 Glen Echo, MD The Syncopaths
July 3 - 5 IndepenDance Daze, Delafield, WI Crowfoot & Cosmic Otters with Carol Ormand
July 9 Concord, MA Rumblestrip & Lise Brown
July 26 Island Dance, Toronto, ON Celticladda
Aug 2 - 8 Augusta Heritage Center Dance Week, Elkins, WV Tidal Wave with Tom Hinds & Cis Hinkle
Aug 14 - 16 Balance the Bay, San Francisco, CA Crowfoot & Swing Farm with Joyce Miller
Aug 16 San Francisco, CA Crowfoot
Aug 22 Bridgton, ME Adam Broome & Jaige Trudel
Aug 31 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Mia Friedman, Matt Heaton, Eric McDonald & Jack O'Connor
Sep 5 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Sep 6 New World Festival, Randolph, VT Trio 7
Sep 12 Nelson, NH Celticladda & David Cantieni
Sep 15 Winston-Salem, NC Pilot Mountain Bobcats
Sep 25 - 27 Feet Retreat, Camp Sertoma, NC Notorious & House Red with Robert Cromartie
Oct 1 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Hot Sonata
Oct 3 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC The TriTones
Oct 9 Carrboro, NC Skylark
Oct 12 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Crowfoot
Oct 16 - 18 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Notorious & The Horse Flies with Wild Asparagus
Oct 30 Greenfield, MA Greenfield Dance Band
Nov 6 Greenfield, MA The Moving Violations
Nov 14 Greenfield, MA Magic Foot & Sarah Blair
Nov 16 Concord, MA Ari Friedman, Mia Friedman, Owen Marshall, Eric McDonald & Jack O'Connor
Nov 20 Greenfield, MA Sarah Blair, David Cantieni, Jeremiah McLane & Ann Percival
Dec 5 Montpelier, VT Dave Langford & Colin McCaffrey
Dec 6 Montreal, QC Genticorum
Dec 12 Concord, MA Scoot
Dec 13 Brattleboro, VT Roger Kahle & Geordie Lynd
Dec 20 BIDA Dance, Cambridge, MA Dave Langford, Max Newman, Jonah Sidman, & Corey Walters
Dec 21 Concord, MA Cal Howard, Jack O'Connor & Mark Simos
Dec 31 Richmond, VA Floor Play
 

 
2008
 
Date Location Band
Jan 11 Durham, NC Contrazz
Jan 16 Greenville, SC Tribal Tune Twisters
Jan 17 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Tribal Tune Twisters
Jan 19 River Falls, SC Tribal Tune Twisters
Feb 1 Tampa, FL Pretty Little Shoes
Feb 2 Cocoa Beach, FL Los Caballeros con Pantalones del Fuego
Feb 3 Gainesville, FL The Corn Family
Feb 8 Advance Dance, River Falls, SC Steamshovel and Diane SIlver
Feb 11 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Cailen Campbell & friends
Feb 23 Salty Swirl, Southport, NC Gaelstorm
Feb 27 Greenville, SC Elixir
Mar 1 Brasstown, NC Scallywags
Mar 3 Knoxville, TN The Lost Marbles
Mar 7-9 Lava Meltdown, Lava Hot Springs, ID Adam Broome & Jaige Trudel
Mar 28 Boone, NC Adam Hurt & Matt Brown
Mar 29 River Falls, SC Atlantic Crossing
Mar 31 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Atlantic Crossing
Apr 5 Calling workshop, Chicago, IL
Apr 5 University of Chicago, IL Suite for the Feet
Apr 7 Chicago, IL Cosmic Otters
Apr 8 Indianapolis, IN 10th Street Regulars
Apr 9 Bloomington, IN Hog-Eyed Serenaders
Apr 12 University of Chicago Dance Weekend dance workshop Cosmic Otters
Apr 18-20 Dandelion Romp, Oberlin, OH Crowfoot & Elixir with Rick Mohr
May 1 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Rhythm Method Stringband
May 2 Private Party Steamshovel
May 3 Boone, NC Blue Eyed Girl
May 6 Winston-Salem, NC Great Bear Trio
May 16-18 Potato Run dance weekend, Louisville, KY FootLoose
May 22 Anchorage, AK Mostly Mountain Boys
May 23-26 Dancing Bears Dance Camp, Anchorage, AK Tidal Wave and the Mostly Mountain Boys with Nils Fredland
June 6-8 Whipperstompers' Weekend, Table Rock, SC The Corn Stalkers & Mock Turtle Soup
June 12 Seattle (Lake City), WA Kingston Quartet
June 13 Seattle (Emerald City), WA KGB
June 14 Dusk-Til-Done Dance, Portland, OR Jigsaw
June 21 Montpelier, VT Dark Carnival
June 26 Concord, MA Rumblestrip
June 27 Tinmouth, VT Brendan Taaffe & friends
June 28 Greenfield, MA Magic Foot
June 30 Concord, MA Yankee Ingenuity
July 4-6 Ooh La La Dance Weekend, Ways Mills, QC Crowfoot
July 12 Nelson, NH Carey Bluhm & Larry Siegel
July 18 Greenfield, MA Night Watch
July 19 Walpole, NH Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Elvie Miller & Rodney Miller
July 26 Simonton Corners, ME Rumblestrip
July 27 Brattleboro, VT Beeswax Sheepskin
July 28 Concord, MA Anna Patton & Yankee Ingenuity
Aug 1 Belfast, ME David Kaynor, Lissa Schneckenburger & Bethany Waickman
Aug 7 Rochester, NY Contranella
Aug 8 Ithaca, NY Contranella
Aug 16 Bowdoinham, ME Workzone
Aug 23 Greenfield, MA Brendan Carey Block, Flynn Cohen, & Stuart and Matthew Kenney
Aug 30 Montpelier, VT Crowfoot
Sept 5 Davidson, NC Hands Four
Sept 13 public wedding dance, South Strafford, VT Rodney Miller & George White
Sept 20 Greensboro, NC Toss the Possum
Oct 3 Davidson, NC TBA
Oct 4 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Skytones
Oct 6 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Cailen Campbell & David Brown
Oct 10 River Falls, SC Advance Dance Jamie Laval & Ashley Broder
Oct 17-19 Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, NC Crowfoot & Contrazz with Beth Molaro
Oct 22 Baltimore, MD Tribal Tune Twisters
Oct 23 Philadelphia, PA Tribal Tune Twisters
Oct 24 Glen Echo, MD Tribal Tune Twisters
Oct 25 Frederick, MD Tribal Tune Twisters
Oct 26 Glen Echo, MD Tribal Tune Twisters
Oct 30 Old Farmers Ball, Asheville, NC Wild Goose Chase
Nov 1 Greensboro, NC Rumblestrip
Nov 7 Urbana, IL Celticladda
Nov 8 St. Louis, MO Celticladda
Nov 10 Chicago, IL Celticladda
Nov 12 Bloomington, IN Celticladda
Nov 14 Ann Arbor, MI Celticladda
Nov 15 Lansing, MI Celticladda
Nov 17 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC KGB
Nov 18 Winston-Salem, NC KGB
Nov 21 Boone, NC Blue Eyed Girl
Dec 1 Concord, MA Notorious with Cal Howard & Jack O'Connor
Dec 5 Glen Echo, MD Crowfoot
Dec 6 Shepherdstown, WV Crowfoot
Dec 7 Glen Echo, MD Crowfoot
Dec 12 Carrboro, NC Morrison Brothers Band
Dec 31 Tacoma, WA Celticladda & Swing Shift
 

 
2007
 
Date Location Band
Jan 5 Belfast, ME Frigate
Jan 6 Falmouth, ME Nat Hewitt and Friends
Jan 8 Concord, MA Yankee Ingenuity
Jan 10 Baltimore, MD Rumblestrip
Jan 12 Pittsburgh, PA Lackawanna Longnecks
Jan 13 Bethlehem, PA Spin Cycle
Jan 14 Greenwood, VA The Cowboy Monkeys
Jan 19 Atlanta, GA Holy Coyote
Jan 26 Durham, NC Steamshovel
Feb 2 Celo, NC Bruce Greene & friends
Feb 3 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Contrazz
Feb 10 Floyd, VA No Strings Attached
Feb 19 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Euphoria String Band
Feb 27 Winston-Salem, NC Rich and Tolly
Mar 3 Brasstown, NC Scallywags
Mar 9 Lexington, KY Lettuce Turnip the Beet
Mar 10 Cincinnati, OH Brittany Bay
Mar 12 Louisville, KY The Monday Night Band
Mar 13 Indianapolis, IN Michael Shapiro & Friends
Mar 14 Bloomington, IN Hoosier Paddies
Mar 16 Denver, CO Celticladda
Mar 17 Ft. Collins, CO Celticladda
Mar 18 Boulder, CO Celticladda
Mar 31 New Bern, NC Skylark
April 3 Winston-Salem, NC House Red
April 7 Greensboro, NC Hot Flash
April 14 Asheville Area Family Dance Double Dave and the Cherry Pickers
April 14 Asheville Community Dance Scene Land of Sky
April 20 Davidson, NC Cosmic Otters
April 21 River Falls, SC Cosmic Otters
April 23 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Cosmic Otters
April 26 Old Farmer's Ball, Asheville, NC, Open Mic Host Open Band
May 10 Old Farmer's Ball, Asheville, NC Far Horizons
May 19 Columbia, SC BonneTerre
May 20 River Falls, SC String Beings
Jun 4 Knoxville, TN Clearbranch
Jun 10 Private party, Atlanta, GA Laura Lengnick & Roger Gold
Jun 15 Jacksonville, FL The Briar Pickers
Jun 22 Charleston, SC Morning Coffee
Jun 23 Bryson City, NC Outta the Blue
Jun 29 Atlanta, GA U4
Jun 30 Private Party, River Falls, SC U4
Jul 2 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC U4
Jul 3 Winston-Salem, NC U4
Jul 7 Jonesborough, TN Shifty Tweeds
Jul 13 Davidson, NC Shifty Tweeds
Jul 14 Boone, NC Land of Sky
Aug 2 Rochester, NY Kitchen Chair with David Kaynor
Aug 3 Ithaca, NY Kitchen Chair with David Kaynor
Aug 4 Falmouth, ME John Cote, Nat Hewitt & Glen Loper
Aug 17 Greenfield, MA Notorious with David Kaynor
Aug 18 Bowdoinham, ME Greg Anderson, Susan Janssen & Becky Tracy
Aug 24 North Whitefield, ME Notorious
Aug 25 Simonton Corners, ME Sweetbriar
Sep 1 Honolulu, HI Celticladda
Sep 2 Hilo, HI Celticladda
Sep 7 Petaluma, CA Celticladda
Sep 8 San Rafael, CA Celticladda
Sep 15 Montpelier, VT Airdance
Sep 21 Glen Echo, MD FootLoose
Sep 22 Frederick, MD FootLoose
Sep 23 Glen Echo, MD Sugar Beat
Sep 24 Concord, MA FootLoose
Sep 26 Princeton, NJ FootLoose
Sep 28 North Whitefield, ME FootLoose
Sep 30 Greenfield, MA FootLoose
Oct 3 Baltimore, MD Crowfoot
Oct 4 Philadelphia, PA Notorious
Oct 5 Glen Echo, MD Crowfoot
Oct 6 Shepherdstown, WV Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes
Oct 7 Greenwood, VA Crowfoot
Oct 10 Greenville, SC Crowfoot
Oct 12 Davidson, NC Crowfoot
Oct 13 Floyd, VA Bubbatones
Oct 22 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Dancing Bears
Oct 27 Chattanooga, TN Crosstown Traffic
Nov 2 Davidson, NC Pete Campbell & David DiGiuseppe
Nov 3 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC Contrazz
Nov 18 St. Louis, MO The Simple Tones
Nov 19 Chicago, IL The Flyboys
Nov 28 Portland, OR Celticladda
Nov 29 Seattle (Lake City), WA Celticladda
Nov 30 Seattle (Emerald City), WA Celticladda
Dec 1 Corvallis, OR Celticladda
Dec 2 Tacoma, WA Celticladda
Dec 7 San Diego, CA Grey Beard
Dec 8 Sierra Madre, CA Bonfire with Frank Hoppe
Dec 9 Santa Barbara, CA Kristina & Her Hey for Four
Dec 15 Minneapolis, MN Danebodium
Dec 31 North Yarmouth, ME
New Year's Eve Dance
John Cote & Friends
 

 
2006
 
Date Location Band
Jan 7 Private Party
Blacksburg, VA
Bread and Circle
Jan 14 Columbia, SC Bonne Terre
Feb 4 Brasstown, NC Able Allen, Chris Liakos & J.D. Robinson
Feb 24 Sewanee, TN Kaleidoscope
Feb 25 Chattanooga, TN Crosstown Traffic
Mar 4 Huntsville, AL Crosstown Traffic
Mar 24 Sautee, GA Notorious
Mar 28 Winston-Salem, NC House Red
Apr 1 River Falls, SC Carolina Tunecroppers
Apr 15 Blacksburg, VA House Red
Apr 22 Damascus, VA Toss the Possum
June 3 Durango, CO Kitchen Jam Band
June 9 Boulder, CO Deb & The Pariahs
June 17 Ft. Collins, CO Eric Levine & Rodney Sauer
June 18 Boulder International Dance Festival Larry Edelman, Teri Rasmussen & Bill Tomczak
July 14 Charleston, SC Cabin Fever
July 18 Winston-Salem, NC Pilot Mountain Bobcats
July 22 River Falls, SC Mock Turtle Soup
Aug 18 Nashville, TN Small-Time String Band
Aug 19 Private Party
Burnsville, NC
Aug 25 Durham, NC The Durham Rangers
Aug 30 Baltimore, MD Tina Eck, Marc Glickman & Matt Shortridge
Sept 4 Concord, MA Yankee Ingenuity with Notorious
Sept 8 Greenfield, MA Greenfield Dance Band
Sept 9 North Yarmouth, ME Contra Loco
Sep 12 MIT, Cambridge, MA Apple Crisp
Sep 13 Princeton, NJ Crossing the Millstone
Sep 14 Philadelphia, PA Jane's Gang
Sep 15 Glen Echo, MD Reel Dealers
Sep 16 Annapolis, MD Ryck Kaiser & Jill Smith
Sep 23 Damascus, VA Mock Turtle Soup
Sep 25 Grey Eagle, Asheville, NC Fly by Night
Oct 13 Atlanta, GA The Elftones
Oct 28 Monster Mash, River Falls, SC FootLoose
Nov 6 Knoxville, TN Danny Gammon and the Love Muffins
Nov 16 Old Farmer's Ball, Asheville, NC Celticladda
Nov 25 Chattanooga, TN Free Range Turkeys
Dec 1 FootLoose/Contrazz Series, Carrboro, NC FootLoose
Dec 5 Winston-Salem, NC Big Home Band
Dec 6 Baltimore, MD Crowfoot
Dec 9 Bethlehem, PA Crowfoot
Dec 10 Family Dance Glen Echo, MD Crowfoot
Dec 10 Glen Echo, MD Crowfoot
Dec 31 North Yarmouth, ME
New Year's Eve Dance
Wake the Neighbors
 

 
2005

Date Location Band
May 21 private party
Atlanta, GA
May 28 Sautee, GA The Elftones
July 23 Damascus, VA
Sept 9 Brevard, NC Hogtown Squealers
Oct 8 Chattanooga, TN Citico
Oct 29 Tallahassee, FL Long Forgotten String Band
Nov 19 Blacksburg, VA Skylark
Nov 21 Louisville, KY Sam McGee's String Stretchers
Nov 22 Indianapolis, IN Fall Creek Delta Boys
Nov 23 Bloomington, IN
Dec 9 Charleson, SC Laurie Fisher & Karen Gaughan

Adina (at) AdinaGordon.com

Home  |  Schedule  |  Biography  |  Calling  |  Dancing  |  Links  |  Thanks  |  Website Maintenance